Search
Need Help?  
Search in:
Author:
Book Title:
Publisher:
Keywords:
  Specify Boolean function   AND    OR
for Keywords Search.
What is this?
 
Signed Items: Show ONLY Signed Items
US$ Price: min to: max


Sort results by:
Results per page:
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "ILLUSTRATED BOOKS"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 52)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
ASHBERY, John & Eric STOTIK. The Kaiser's Children. Portland: Charles Seluzicki 1997. First edition of this eccentric collaboration in which Stotik's illustrations are paired with excerpts from Ashbery's poem, "Dreams of Adulthood". Limited to only 50 sets numbered & signed by Ashbery & Stotik. Small 8vo, 12 illustrations mounted on loose letterpress printed...
Item #10111       Price: $450.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
2.
ATIK, Anne & R. B. KITAJ. Drancy. London: Victoria Miro (1989). First edition. Limited to 300 copies signed by Atik & Kitaj. Tall 8vo, illustrations by Kitaj, boards, yellow slipcase. Fine copy.
Item #5208       Price: $250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
3.
BECKETT, Samuel & Jean DEYROLLE. Séjour. DEYROLLE, Jean, Paris: (Les Éditions de Minuit) 1970. First edition. Beckett's text consists of the opening paragraph of Le Depeupleur

. One of only 25 numbered deluxe copies printed on d'Auvergne paper with an original drawing initialed by Deyrolle and an extra suite of prints on...

Item #18843       Price: $4,000.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
4.
BORGES, Jorge Luis. Sette Poesie Sassoni (Seven Saxon Poems). Verona: (No publisher) 1975. First edition. A privately printed edition of this Italian translation of Borges's Seven Saxon Poems by Paolo Serra, limited to 150 copies printed by hand by Jacques Verniere in Bembo type on Amalfi paper. In Verona in 1974 Richard Gabriel Rummonds...
Item #20527       Price: $1,000.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
5.
BRADLEY, George. Where the Blue Begins. (N. Y.): Sea Cliff Editions 1985. First edition. One of 120 copies signed by Bradley & de Kooning. Thin 4to, frontispiece illustration by Elaine de Kooning, blue patterned wrappers. Mint copy.
Item #3849       Price: $750.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
6.
BRADLEY, George. Where the Blue Begins. (N. Y.): Sea Cliff Editions 1985. First edition. One of 15 lettered copies bound in boards & signed by Bradley & de Kooning (out of a total edition of 120 copies). 4to, original silkscreen frontispiece by Elaine de Kooning, original cloth-backed boards with printed spine...
Item #13022       Price: $1,000.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
7.
BURROUGHS, William S. The Cat Inside. Drawings By Brion Gysin. (GYSIN, Brion), N. Y.: The Grenfell Press 1986. First edition. One of 115 numbered copies, signed by Burroughs and Gysin, out of a total edition of 133 copies. A beautiful book, the last collaboration between Burroughs and Gysin, and one of the author's most affecting...
Item #5447       Price: $2,500.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
8.
BURROUGHS, William S. Ghost of Chance. Written by William S. Burroughs. Illustrated by George Condo. CONDO, George., (N. Y.): Library Fellows of the Whitney Museum of American Art 1991. First edition. One of 160 copies printed on Hahnemuhle etching paper by Leslie Miller at The Grenfell Press and signed by Burroughs and Condo. Folio, with 3 original etchings & several...
Item #5201       Price: $1,250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
9.
BURROUGHS, William. The Cat Inside. Drawings by Brion Gysin. (GYSIN, Brion)., N. Y.: The Grenfell Press 1986. First edition of Burroughs' most endearing work, a paean to his favorite animal. One of only 18 Roman-numeraled copies printed on Crisbrook paper, specially bound and signed by Burroughs and Gysin, out of a total edition of...
Item #5986       Price: $5,000.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
10.
CAVAFY, Constantine. Homage to Cavafy. Ten Poems by Constantine Cavafy. Ten Photographs by Duane Michals. (Danbury, NH): Addison House (1978). First edition. One of an unstated number of copies signed by Michals. 8vo, white cloth, vellum dust jacket, silvered page edges, matching white cloth slipcase. Fine copy in a spine-darkened jacket.
Item #3266       Price: $450.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
11.
CELAN, Paul. Irish. Sol LeWitt, Paul Celan, Pierre Joris, Harry Gilnonis, Jerome Rothenberg, Edwin Morgan, Anselm Hollo, Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill. (Edinburgh: Morning Star Publications 1977). First edition of these translations of Paul Celan's poem, "Irisch". One of 100 boxed copies with a loose colophon page signed & numbered by LeWitt & with a suite of 7 reproductions of the artist's paintings, all laid in; out...
Item #14266       Price: $1,500.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
12.
CHAMBERS, David & Colin FRANKLIN & Alan TUCKER. Gogmagog: Morris Cox & The Gogmagog Press. Pinner: Private Libraries Association 1991. First edition, deluxe issue, of the bibliography of the most extraordinary English book-artist of the Twentieth Century, published in celebration of Morris Cox's 88th birthday "as a tribute to the brilliance of his work at the Gogmagog Press - as...
Item #18975       Price: $450.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
13.
COX, Morris. Conversation Pieces: Humorous Situations Revealed in Fragments of Dialogue. 1st Series. (London): Gogmagog Press 1962. First edition. One of 11 numbered "out of series", unbound copies, out of a total edition of 50 numbered copies hand-printed on Japanese Tonosawa paper, bound & signed by Cox. 8vo, 12 loose signatures, with 15 prints, in portfolio. Fine copy.
Item #18737       Price: $750.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
14.
COX, Morris. Conversation Pieces: Humorous Situations Revealed in Fragments of Dialogue. 1st Series. (London): Gogmagog Press 1962. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies hand-printed on Japanese Tonosawa paper, bound & signed by Cox. 8vo, illustrated with 15 prints, patterned endpapers, cloth, printed spine label, acetate dust jacket. Fine copy.
Item #18738       Price: $1,000.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
15.
COX, Morris. Studio Book: 50 Original Colourprints. (London): Gogmagog Private Press (1980). First edition. One of 35 numbered copies "designed, cut, modelled, hand-printed & bound" and signed by Cox. "Plates & text printed on Japanese Hosho & Kuzo-shi papers.... Binding material woven in Hong-Kong, supplied by Mr Corrie Guyt". Chambers 33. Presentation...
Item #18733       Price: $2,500.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
16.
CREELEY, Robert. A Day Book. Plates by R. B. Kitaj. KITAJ, R. B., Berlin: Graphis 1972. First edition, "edition de tête". One of only 25 roman-numeraled copies signed by Creeley & Kitaj, with all of the prints signed & numbered by Kitaj, & including one extra loose print unique to this edition, also signed by...
Item #14686       Price: $7,500.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
17.
D'AMBROSIO, Joseph J. You Dress "Funny," an experience. (No place: Joseph J. D'Ambrosio 1970). First edition of D'Ambrosio's first book. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the artist. "This volume of story-graphics was produced completely by hand, using a flat bed printing press and sundry silk screen techniques. 12mo, illustrated with original...
Item #18870       Price: $500.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
18.
DANTE. Dante's Inferno. Translations By Twenty Contemporary Poets. Frontispiece by Francesco Clemente. Introduction by James Merrill. Edited by Daniel Halpern. Afterword by Giuseppe Mazzotta. CLEMENTE, Francesco., Hopewell, NJ: Ecco Press 1993. First edition, deluxe issue. Limited to 125 copies signed by each of the translators & with an original etching signed by Francesco Clemente laid in. The translators include Heaney, Strand, Halpern, Kinnell, Clampitt, Jorie Graham, Charles Wright, Richard...
Item #147       Price: $4,000.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
19.
DONLEAVY, J. P. The Lady Who Liked Clean Rest Rooms. The Chronicle of One of the Strangest Stories Ever to be Rumoured About Around New York. N. Y.: Thornwillow Press 1997. First edition of this enchanting fairy tale. Limited to 175 copies printed on handmade paper & signed by Donleavy & Banfield. A gorgeous book, perfectly conceived & produced; The Lady Who Liked Clean Rest Rooms was recently issued in a...
Item #10263       Price: $750.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
20.
ELMSLIE, Kenward. The Champ. Illustrated by Joe Brainard. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press 1968. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies, handbound in boards by Earle Gray, with an original ink drawing by Brainard tipped-in as the frontispiece, signed by Elmslie and Brainard on the colophon page. 4to, patterned cloth. Fine copy.
Item #16247       Price: $1,250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
21.
FOER, Jonathan Safran, editor. A Convergence of Birds. Original Fiction and Poetry Inspired by the Work of Joseph Cornell. Edited by Jonathan Safran Foer. (N. Y.): D.A.P. (2001). First edition. One of 225 numbered copies signed by the contributors, who include Barry Lopez, Rick Moody, Joyce Carol Oates, Robert Coover, Diane Ackerman, Ann Lauterbach, Robert Pinsky, among others. 8vo, with colorplate reproductions of Cornell's work tipped in, pictorial endpapers,...
Item #19727       Price: $750.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
22.
FRASCONI, Antonio. Against The Grain: The Woodcuts of Antonio Frasconi. With An Introduction by Nat Hentoff And An Appreciation By Charles Parkhurst. N. Y. & London: Macmillan & Collier Macmillan (1974). First edition of this one-man exhibition catalogue, including 246 illustrations, five in color & more than 60 in two colors. One of 125 numbered copies, each with an original woodcut printed from the blocks & signed...
Item #17052       Price: $1,000.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
23.
HEANEY, Seamus. Keeping Going. Poems. Illustrations by Dimitri Hadzi. HADZI, Dimitri, Concord, NH: William B. Ewert 1993. First edition. One of 50 numbered hardcover copies printed by The Bow & Arrow Press & signed by Heaney, Hadzi & the designer, Gino Lee (out of a total edition of 250 copies printed). 4to, original cloth...
Item #8196       Price: $2,000.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
24.
HEANEY, Seamus. Keeping Going. Poems. Illustrations by Dimitri Hadzi. HADZI, Dimitri., Concord, NH: William B. Ewert 1993. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies in wrappers printed by The Bow & Arrow Press & signed by Heaney, Hadzi & the designer, Gino Lee (out of a total edition of 250 copies printed). 4to, gray...
Item #19899       Price: $250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
25.
HEANEY, Seamus. Poems & A Memoir. Selected & Illustrated by Henry Pearson with an Introduction by Thomas Flanagan & a Preface by Seamus Heaney. (N. Y.): Limited Editions Club (1982). First edition. Limited to 2000 numbered copies signed by Heaney, Pearson & Flanagan. 4to, original full embossed calf, slipcase. A very fine copy of this handsome book, increasingly difficult to find in unfaded condition.
Item #20822       Price: $1,000.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart


Next 25
Email: jamesjaffe@earthlink.net ABAA Member ILAB Member