Search
Need Help?  
Search in:
Author:
Book Title:
Publisher:
Keywords:
  Specify Boolean function   AND    OR
for Keywords Search.
What is this?
 
Signed Items: Show ONLY Signed Items
US$ Price: min to: max


Sort results by:
Results per page:
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "AUTOBIO/BIOGRAPHY"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 38)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
ADCOCK, A. St. John. For Remembrance: Soldier Poets Who Have Fallen in the War. London: Hodder & Stoughton (1918). Revised and Enlarged Edition. With sections on Rupert Brooke, John McCrae, Charles Hamilton Sorley, Edward Thomas, among others. 8vo, tipped-in portraits, cloth, dust jacket. Ownership inscription, faint offsetting to endpapers, otherwise a fine copy in rubbed, slightly soiled jacket with...
Item #19801       Price: $100.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
2.
AKHMATOVA, Anna. The Complete Poems. Translated by Judith Hemschemeyer. Edited and with an Introduction by Roberta Reeder. Somerville, MA: Zephyr Press 1990. First edition. 2 volumes, thick 8vo, illustrated, cloth, dust jackets. Fine set.
Item #18721       Price: $350.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
3.
AUDEN, W. H. The Table Talk of W. H. Auden. Edited by Nicholas Jenkins with an Introduction by Richard Howard. N. Y.: Sea Cliff Press 1989. First edition. One of only 15 copies specially bound in full vellum & printed on Saunders Mold-Made Cream with endpapers printed on Moriki from a block by Dean Bornstein (out of a total edition of 150 copies printed). 8vo,...
Item #3827       Price: $500.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
4.
BRAINARD, Joe. I Remember. (N. Y.): Angel Hair Books (1970). First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by Brainard on the title page: "For Nell [Blaine] with love, Joe". Joe Brainard was born in Salem, Arkansas in 1942, and grew up in Tulsa, Oklahoma, where he met Ron Padgett, Patricia Mitchell...
Item #16271       Price: $850.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
5.
CAPOTE, Truman. The Thanksgiving Visitor. N. Y.: Random House (1967). First edition. One of 300 specially bound & numbered copies signed by Capote. Thin 8vo, blue cloth, slipcase with tipped-on pictorial label. Fine copy.
Item #18282       Price: $750.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
6.
COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Biographia Literaria or Biographical Sketches of My Literary Life and Opinions. Second Edition prepared for publication in part by the late Henry Nelson Coleridge, completed and published by his widow. London: William Pickering 1847. Second edition, expanded, of Coleridge's intellectual autobiography, which was originally published in 1817. With Moxon's 8-page advertising supplement, dated October 1855, at the front. NCBEL 218. The second edition includes a 187-page introduction by Henry Nelson Coleridge, and a dedicatory letter...
Item #17087       Price: $750.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
7.
CONTINO, Vittorugo. Spots & Dots. Ezra Pound In Italy. From the Pisan Cantos. (Venezia: Gianfranco Ivancich, editore 1970). First trade edition. Gallup B100b. Although not called for, this copy is signed by Pound on the front free endpaper. A photographic portrait of the poet in Italy, accompanying passages from The Pisan Cantos, with an introduction by Pound, notes...
Item #16676       Price: $1,250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
8.
DAVENPORT, Guy & Jonathan WILLIAMS. A Garden Carried In A Pocket: Letters 1964-1968. Edited by Thomas Meyer. Haverford: Green Shade 2004. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Davenport and Williams out of a total edition of 526 copies printed. Designed by The Grenfell Press & printed by Trifolio, Verona, Italy. "We are not celebrities. No one has known quite...
Item #18530       Price: $150.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
9.
DAVENPORT, Guy & Jonathan WILLIAMS. A Garden Carried In A Pocket: Letters 1964-1968. Edited by Thomas Meyer. Haverford: Green Shade 2004. First edition. One of 26 lettered hardbound copies signed by Davenport and Williams and Thomas Meyer, out of a total edition of 526 copies printed. Designed by The Grenfell Press & printed by Trifolio, Verona, Italy. "We are not celebrities. No...
Item #18806       Price: $750.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
10.
FLANNER, Janet. Men And Monuments. N. Y.: Harper & Brothers (1957). First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author: "To my dear and affectionately esteemed friend, of long years together, Devotedly Janet, New York May 1957". The recipient was Daisy Terre, office manager for The...
Item #10973       Price: $350.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
11.
HOPKINS, Gerard Manley. The Correspondence of Gerard Manley Hopkins and Richard Watson Dixon. Edited with notes & an Introduction by Claude Colleer Abbott. London: Oxford University Press 1935. First edition. 8vo, illustrated, folding facsimile, original cloth, dust jacket. Covers slightly sunned along the spine and edges, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket, somewhat tanned along the spine panel.
Item #21149       Price: $250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
12.
JEAN-AUBRY, G. Joseph Conrad: Life and Letters. Garden City, NY: Doubleday 1927. First edition. 2 volumes, 8vo, illustrated, 3/4 gilt-decorated tan morocco & cloth, t.e.g., by Stikeman. Fine set.
Item #14480       Price: $500.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
13.
(JOHNSON, Samuel): BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson. . . In Two Volumes. London: Printed by Henry Baldwin, for Charles Dilly 1791. First edition, first state, with "gve" on p.135 of the first volume; Mm4 and Nn1 in Volume I and E3, Qq3, and Eee2 in Volume II are cancels. One of 1750 copies printed. Booklabels of W...
Item #20692       Price: $25,000.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
14.
KUMIN, Maxine. Inside the Halo and Beyond: The Anatomy of a Recovery. N. Y.: W. W. Norton (2000). First edition. Signed by Kumin. "In July 1998, Maxine Kumin suffered a terrible accident when her horse bolted at a carriage-driving clinic. Ninety-five percent of such victims die before reaching the emergency room. Of those who do survive, ninety-five...
Item #20470       Price: $50.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
15.
LAMBETH, William Alexander & Warren H. MANNING. Thomas Jefferson As an Architect and a Designer of Landscapes. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company 1913. First edition. One of 535 numbered copies printed at The Riverside Press. Small 4to, illustrated, original pictorial green cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Spine ends lightly bumped, otherwise a fine, bright copy of this beautiful book .
Item #15585       Price: $1,000.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
16.
LAWRENCE, Frieda. Not I, But The Wind. Santa Fe, NM: The Rydal Press (1934). First edition. One of 1000 copies signed by Lawrence, who has also inscribed the book to James Laughlin of New Directions: "for James Laughlin after a day at the ranch, Summer 47. 8vo, illustrated, cloth-backed boards with printed...
Item #8121       Price: $750.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
17.
LEWIS, Wyndham. Rude Assignment: A narrative of my career up-to-date. Illustrated with works by the Author. London: Hutchinson & Co. (1950). First edition of the second volume of Lewis' autobiography. Morrow & Lafourcade A35. One of 2500 copies printed. 8vo, illustrated, original cloth, dust jacket. Lightly foxed, otherwise a fine copy in slightly dust-soiled jacket, nicked at the extremities.
Item #11367       Price: $375.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
18.
LIECHTENSTEIN, Princess Marie. Holland House. With Numerous Illustrations. London: MacMillan & Co 1874. First edition. 2 volumes, 4to, illustrated with black & white illustrations & tipped-in sepia-tone plates, quarter blue morocco & gilt-decorated blue cloth, t.e.g. Very good set.
Item #14060       Price: $350.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
19.
[LINCOLN, Abraham]. DONALD, David Herbert. Lincoln At Home: Two Glimpses of Abraham Lincoln's Domestic Life. (N. Y.): Thornwillow Press 1999. First edition. With a never-before-seen collection of all the known letters & telegraph communications exchanged among members of the Lincoln family up to the time of his assassination. One of 185 copies printed on handmade paper & signed by David...
Item #11658       Price: $2,250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
20.
MACLAREN-ROSS, J. Memoirs of the Forties. London: Alan Ross Ltd. 1965. First edition of this thoroughly entertaining memoir by one of the major minor figures of mid-twentieth century English literature. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy in lightly sunned jacket.
Item #10332       Price: $200.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
21.
(MARTIN, Eddie Owens). St. EOM in the Land of Pasaquan: The Life and Times and Art of Eddie Owens Martin. As told to & recorded by Tom Patterson. Photography by Jonathan Williams, Roger Manley, Guy Mendes. Foreword by John Russell. (Winston-Salem, NC): Jargon Society (1987). First edition, Patron's Edition. One of 100 specially bound copies signed by Patterson, Williams, Manley & Mendes. Published as Jargon 64. Square 4to, 262 pp., illustrated, pictorial endpapers, original red cloth, acetate dust jacket, black cloth folding box with Japanese-style...
Item #3723       Price: $350.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
22.
NASTI, Mauro. Schmied. (Schio, Vicenza): Guido Tamoni Editore (1991). First edition, with Italian and English texts. Limited to 1000 numbered copies; this one is out of series. The most thorough bibliographical study of Schmied: the first part of the book is a study of the artist and his...
Item #11012       Price: $250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
23.
ROSENFELD, Paul. Voyager in the Arts. Edited by Jerome Mellquist and Lucie Wiese. N. Y.: Creative Age Press 1948. First edition. Signed by Wallace Stevens on p. 98 at the beginning of his essay, "The Shaper". Edelstein B41. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. Fine copy in jacket with some offsetting from tape on front panel & with a...
Item #13013       Price: $1,000.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
24.
SASSOON, Siegfried. (I) Memoirs Of A Fox-Hunting Man. (II) Memoirs Of An Infantry Officer. (III) Sherston's Progress. London: Faber & Gwyer; Faber & Faber 1928, 1930, 1936. First trade editions of each of the three volumes in Sassoon's celebrated World War I trilogy, the first volume in the "bibliographically preferred" first state with untrimmed edges. Keynes A30a, A33a, A40a. 3 volumes, 8vo,...
Item #16673       Price: $3,500.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
25.
SASSOON, Siegfried. Memoirs Of A Fox-Hunting Man. With Illustrations By William Nicholson. London: Faber & Faber (1929). First illustrated edition of Sassoon's classic autobiographical novel of England before the Great War. Limited to 300 numbered copies printed on English hand-made paper at the Chiswick Press & signed by Sassoon & Nicholson. Keynes A30d. This deluxe issue is...
Item #11357       Price: $1,250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart


Next 13
Email: jamesjaffe@earthlink.net ABAA Member ILAB Member