Search
Need Help?  
Search in:
Author:
Book Title:
Publisher:
Keywords:
  Specify Boolean function   AND    OR
for Keywords Search.
What is this?
 
Signed Items: Show ONLY Signed Items
US$ Price: min to: max


Sort results by:
Results per page:
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "ANTHOLOGY"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 36)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
An Annual of New Poetry 1917. London: Constable (1917). First edition, including eleven poems by Edward Thomas which appeared in print here under his pseudonym "Edward Eastaway" for the first time, as well as six poems by Robert Frost, in addition to other contributions by Gordon Bottomley, W. H. Davies, John...
Item #20568       Price: $2,250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
2.
Dánta Idir Ghæilge Agus Bhéarla. Winston-Salem, NC: Wake Forest University Press 1984. First edition. One of 275 copies "privately printed by Richard Murdoch for distribution by Wake Forest University Press as a keepsake at the XXII Annual Meeting ot the American Committee For Irish Studies." With poems by Seamus Heaney...
Item #19914       Price: $500.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
3.
For James Merrill: A Birthday Tribute. (N. Y.: Jordan Davies 1986). First edition of this festschrift for Merrill assembled by J. D. McClatchy & published on the occasion of the poet's 60th birthday. One of a small, unspecified number of copies with the marbled dust jacket, out of a total edition...
Item #8291       Price: $1,000.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
4.
Imagist Anthology 1930. Poems by Richard Aldington, John Cournos, H. D., John Gould Fletcher, F. S. Flint, Ford Madox Ford, James Joyce, D. H. Lawrence, William Carlos Williams. Forewords by Ford Madox Ford, Glenn Hughes. London: Chatto & Windus 1930. First English edition. One of 1000 copies. Slocum & Cahoon, Joyce B12. 8vo, yellow cloth, dust jacket. Bookseller's label on front paste-down, otherwise a fine copy in somewhat sunned & nicked jacket.
Item #19212       Price: $350.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
5.
Imagist Anthology 1930. New Poetry by the Imagists: Richard Aldington, John Cournos, H. D., John Gould Fletcher, F. S. Flint, Ford Madox Ford, James Joyce, D. H. Lawrence, William Carlos Williams. Forewords by Ford Madox Ford, Glenn Hughes. N. Y.: Covici, Friede (1930). First edition. One of 1000 copies. Wallace, William Carlos Williams B14. 8vo, blue cloth, printed spine label, dust jacket. Fine copy in somewhat sunned & dust-soiled jacket with a few interior tape-mends.
Item #19213       Price: $250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
6.
Octavio Paz: A Celebration. Poems by John Ashbery, Joseph Brodsky, Bei Dao, Richard Howard, Mark Strand, Charles Tomlinson, Derek Walcott and Octavio Paz. On the occasion of a reading at The Metropolitan Museum of Art on May 11, 1994, in celebration of Octavio Paz's 80th birthday. (N. Y.): The Academy of American Poets and the Mexican Cultural Institute 1994. First edition of this festschrift. Signed on the front free endpaper by Paz, Strand, Howard, Ashbery, Dao & Tomlinson. 8vo, wrappers. Fine copy.
Item #18153       Price: $750.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
7.
Poetry: Introduction 2. London: Faber & Faber (1972). First edition. With poems by Paul Muldoon, Dick Davis, among others. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy.
Item #19827       Price: $75.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
8.
Wednesday Club Verse. An Anthology of Honor Poems from the Annual and Special Poetry Contests of the Wednesday Club of St. Louis. St. Louis: Wednesday Club (1949). First edition. Includes a three poem sequence, titled "Sonnets for Spring" by Williams, published under his given name, Thomas L. Williams. In 1936, "Sonnets" won the $25 first prize in the St. Louis poetry contest sponsored by the Wednesday Club...
Item #18427       Price: $1,250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
9.
ADCOCK, A. St. John. For Remembrance: Soldier Poets Who Have Fallen in the War. London: Hodder & Stoughton (1918). Revised and Enlarged Edition. With sections on Rupert Brooke, John McCrae, Charles Hamilton Sorley, Edward Thomas, among others. 8vo, tipped-in portraits, cloth, dust jacket. Ownership inscription, faint offsetting to endpapers, otherwise a fine copy in rubbed, slightly soiled jacket with...
Item #19801       Price: $100.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
10.
ASHBERY, John, editor. Locus Solus. (Edited by John Ashbery, Kenneth Koch, Harry Mathews & James Schuyler). (France): Locus Solus (1960-1962). First edition, second (trimmed) state of the first volume. Kermani D3. The artist Nell Blaine's set, with her ownership signature on the title-page of each volume. With contributions by Barbara Guest, John Ashbery, Frank O'Hara, Paul Blackburn, Kenneth Koch, Diane di...
Item #16266       Price: $1,250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
11.
CELAN, Paul. Irish. Sol LeWitt, Paul Celan, Pierre Joris, Harry Gilnonis, Jerome Rothenberg, Edwin Morgan, Anselm Hollo, Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill. (Edinburgh: Morning Star Publications 1977). First edition of these translations of Paul Celan's poem, "Irisch". One of 100 boxed copies with a loose colophon page signed & numbered by LeWitt & with a suite of 7 reproductions of the artist's paintings, all laid in; out...
Item #14266       Price: $1,500.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
12.
COOVER, Robert & Kent DIXON, editors. The Stone Wall Book of Short Fictions . Iowa City: (The Stone Wall Press) 1973. First edition. Limited to 325 copies printed on Rives paper (the total edition). With contributions by Coover, Merwin, Borges, Brautigan, Oates, Barthelme, Wiesel, among others. Printers' Choice, 90. Berger 55. Large, narrow 8vo, original blue cloth, printed paper...
Item #20719       Price: $150.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
13.
COUZYN, Jeni, editor. Twelve To Twelve. Edited by Jeni Couzyn. Poetry D-Day, Camden Festival 1970. London: Poets Trust 1970. First edition, limited state. With contributions by Hughes ("Apple Tragedy"), Stevie Smith, George MacBeth, Peter Redgrove, Adrian Henri, Lee Harwood, Tom Pickard, Michael Hamburger, Edward Lucie-Smith, Seamus Heaney, Jon Silkin & William Plomer. One of 100 numbered copies signed by all...
Item #10578       Price: $750.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
14.
COUZYN, Jeni, editor. Twelve To Twelve. Edited by Jeni Couzyn. Poetry D-Day, Camden Festival 1970. London: Poets Trust 1970. First edition, trade issue. With poems by Ted Hughes ("Apple Tragedy"), Stevie Smith, George MacBeth, Peter Redgrove, Adrian Henri, Lee Harwood, Tom Pickard, Michael Hamburger, Edward Lucie-Smith, Seamus Heaney ("Bye-Child"), Jon Silkin & William Plomer. Sagar & Tabor B46.a.I. Signed by...
Item #19901       Price: $350.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
15.
FOER, Jonathan Safran, editor. A Convergence of Birds. Original Fiction and Poetry Inspired by the Work of Joseph Cornell. Edited by Jonathan Safran Foer. (N. Y.): D.A.P. (2001). First edition. One of 225 numbered copies signed by the contributors, who include Barry Lopez, Rick Moody, Joyce Carol Oates, Robert Coover, Diane Ackerman, Ann Lauterbach, Robert Pinsky, among others. 8vo, with colorplate reproductions of Cornell's work tipped in, pictorial endpapers,...
Item #19727       Price: $750.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
16.
KREYMBORG, Alfred, editor. Others for 1919: An Anthology of the New Verse. Edited by Alfred Kreymborg. N. Y.: Nicholas L. Brown 1920. First edition. Including the first book appearances of Frost's "The Axe-Helve"; Stevens' "Le Monocle de Mon Oncle" as well as eight poems from "Pecksniffiana" ("Fabliau of Florida", "Homunculus et La Belle Etoile", "Exposition of the Contents of a Cab",...
Item #17984       Price: $1,000.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
17.
(LAWRENCE, D. H.). The Crown" (in) The Signature, Numbers 1-3, October 4, October 18 & November 1, 1915. (London): The Signature 1915. The first & only printing of this scarce essay by Lawrence. "The Crown" appeared in three installments in this literary magazine of which these three issues comprise the complete run. The only other contributors are Katherine Mansfield writing as "Matilda Berry"...
Item #19234       Price: $1,250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
18.
MELLQUIST, Jerome & Lucie WEISE, editors. Paul Rosenfeld. Voyager in the Arts. Edited by Jerome Mellquist and Lucie Weise. N. Y.: Creative Age Press 1948. First edition, including Stevens' two-page essay on Rosenfeld entitled "The Shaper. 8vo, frontispiece portrait, original cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. Edelstein B41. Signed by Stevens at the beginning of his contribution. Other contributors include Sherwood Anderson, Louise Bogan, Aaron Copland,...
Item #10557       Price: $750.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
19.
MONROE, Harriet, editor. Poetry: A Magazine of Verse. "Objectivists" 1931. This number is edited by Louis Zukofsky. April 1936, Volume XLVIII, Number 1. Chicago: Poetry 1936. The Objectivists issue of Poetry, edited by Louis Zukofsky, with poems by Zukofsky, Williams, Bunting, Oppen, Reznikoff, Rakosi, Rexroth, Wheelwright, among others; an essay, Sincerity and Objectification by Zukofsky, and a Symposium by Parker Tyler and Charles Henri Ford. 12mo, original printed...
Item #19691       Price: $450.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
20.
(MOORE, Marianne). 'The World Imagined ... Since We Are Poor', The Auroras of Autumn: A note of this metaphor (in) Poetry New York. Number 4, 1951. (N. Y.): Poetry New York 1951. Review of Stevens' The Auroras of Autumn. Edelstein K280. Signed by Stevens on p. 7. With contributions by Jean Garrigue, May Swenson, Richard Eberhart, among others. 8vo, printed wrappers. Covers slightly tanned, otherwise a fine copy.
Item #10386       Price: $250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
21.
MYERS, John Bernard, editor. The Poets of The New York School. Selected and edited by John Bernard Myers. (Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania 1969). First edition of this landmark anthology. Signed or inscribed (to Burt Britton) by many of the contributors, including John Ashbery, Kenward Elmslie, Barbara Guest, Kenneth Koch, Alex Katz, James Schuyler & Tony Towle. Oblong 8vo, with illustrations by Fairfield...
Item #13187       Price: $750.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
22.
(PAUKER, John). A Discussion of 'Sea Surface Full of Clouds' (in) Furioso. Fall 1950. Northfield, MN: Carleton College 1950. Edelstein K314. Signed by Stevens on p. 36. With contributions by Anthony Hecht, Kingsley Amis, Kenneth Koch, among others. 8vo, printed wrappers. Covers lightly sunned & dust-soiled, otherwise a fine copy.
Item #10385       Price: $250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
23.
SCHUYLER, James & Charles NORTH, editors. Broadway: A Poets and Painters Anthology. Edited by James Schuyler and Charles North. (N. Y.): Swollen Magpie Press (1979). First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by Schuyler on the title-page: "For Tom (Carey) love, Jim, 7/7/80". Tom Carey was Schuyler's secretary. Contributions by John Ashbery, Ted Berrigan, Joe Brainard, Kenward Elmslie, Barbara Guest, Kenneth Koch, Ron Padgett, Anne Waldman,...
Item #12973       Price: $500.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
24.
(STEVENS, Wallace). About One of Miss Moore's Poems (in) Quarterly Review of Literature. Volume IV, Number 2. (Summer 1948). (Annandale-on-Hudson, NY): Quarterly Review of Literature (1948). First appearance in print of this essay on Marianne Moore. Edelstein C181. Signed by Stevens on p. 149. Special issue devoted to Moore, with poems by her & contributions by William Carlos Williams, Elizabeth Bishop, John Crowe Ransom,...
Item #10415       Price: $350.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
25.
(STEVENS, Wallace). Canonica (in) The Southern Review. Volume IV, Number 2. Autumn, 1938. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press 1938. First appearance in print of these poems: Parochial Theme, Poetry Is a Destructive Force, The Poems of Our Climate, Prelude to Objects, Study of Two Pears, The Glass of Water, Add This to Rhetoric, Dry Loaf, Idiom...
Item #10461       Price: $250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart


Next 11
Email: jamesjaffe@earthlink.net ABAA Member ILAB Member